Privacy policy

The Government of Canada, the SGB and the ACLS are committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our web sites. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Website.

The ACLS and the SGB do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to the Website. This information is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail or registering in a secure portion of the Website.

The ACLS and the SGB employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Website unless an attempt to damage the Website has been detected

Any personal information collected will be used in compliance with the Federal Privacy Act and other applicable privacy legislation. At the time of collection, you will be notified that your personal information is being collected, why it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. The use and protection of personal information in compliance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA) is summarized under ACLS' Web site at http://www.acls-aatc.ca/node/163. Specifically, the ACLS collects information only for the following purposes:

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except the ACLS or SGB personnel who need the information to respond to a request.

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act in Natural Resources Canada may be directed to the Access to Information and Privacy Co-ordinator. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or via the Internet at info@privcom.gc.ca